CATALOGUE

FEATURE FILMS

 

2022 – THE INVITATION

Documentary feature – based upon an idea by Pol Cruchten and Abderrahmane Sissako / writers: Stephan Roelants, Fabrizio Maltese / director: Fabrizio Maltese

Festivals : Thessaloniki Documentary Festival

 

2017 – BARRAGE

Feature film – original screenplay written by Marie Nimier and Laura Schroeder / director: Laura Schroeder

in co-production with Entre Chien et Loup (Belgium)

Festivals (selection): Berlinale (Forum) / Germany ; Titanic International Film Festival (Competition) / Hungary ; Bafici (Panorama Families) / Argentina ; Jeonju Interrnational Film Festival (Competition) / South Korea ; New Horizons Film Festival (Discoveries) / Poland ; Raindance Film Festival / UK ; Chicago International Film Festival / USA ; Mumbai IFF / India ; Festival du film francophone (Competition) / Germany ; Cinemania / Canada ; Palm Springs IFF (Awards Buzz) / USA ; Minneapolis St Paul IFF / USA ; Torino IFF / Italy

 

2016 – VOICES FROM CHERNOBYL

Documentary Feature – based upon the bestseller novel by the Nobel Prize winner Svetlana Alexievich / written and directed by Pol Cruchten

in co-production with KGP (Austria)

Awards/Festivals (selection): Best film & Film Critics Award – Festival de Cinema Ambiental FICA – Rio / Brazil ; Best film – Festival du film d’environnement de Paris / France ; Winner Documentary Award – Minneapolis St Paul IFF / USA ; Best Documentary – Lëtzebuerger Filmpräis / Luxembourg ; Internationales Dokumentarfilmfestival München / Germany ; Festival Étonnants Voyageurs de St Malo / France ; Trieste film festival / Italy ; Luxembourg City Film Festival / Luxembourg

 

2015 – THE ROBBERS

Feature film – based upon the classic play by Friedrich von Schiller / writers: Erick Malabry, Frank Hoffmann / directors: Frank Hoffmann, Pol Cruchten

in co-production with Novak Prod (Belgium) and Coin Film (Germany)

Festivals (selection): Max Ophuls Preis Film Festival / Germany ; Luxembourg City Film Festival / Luxembourg

 

2015 – THE INVENTION OF LOVE

Feature film – writers: Lola Randl, Philipp Pfeiffer / director: Lola Randl

in co-production with Coin Film (Germany)

Festivals (selection): Munich Film Festival / Germany ; Zurich Film Festival / Germany

 

2014 – THE TASTE OF BLUEBERRIES

Feature film – written and directed by Thomas de Thier

in co-production with Novak Film, Umedia (Belgium)

Festivals (selection): Festival du film francophone de Namur / Belgium ; EU Film Days / Japan ; European Union FF / Singapore ; Luxembourg City Film Festival / Luxembourg

 

2014 – THE STRANGE COLOR OF YOUR BODY’S TEARS

Feature film – written and directed by Hélène Cattet and Bruno Forzani

in co-production with Anonymes Film (Belgium), Epidemic, Tobina Film (France)

Festivals (selection): Locarno IFF (official selection) / Switzerland ; Thessaloniki IFF / Greece ; Toronto IFF / Canada ; AFI Fest 2013 / USA ; Festival international du film fantastique de Gerardmer / France ; Luxembourg City Film Festival / Luxembourg

 

2013 – NEVER DIE YOUNG

Documentary Feature – written and directed by Pol Cruchten

Awards/Festivals (selection): Best Documentary – Lëtzebuerger Filmpräis / Luxembourg ; Luxembourg City Film Festival / Luxembourg

 

2013 – LOVE ETERNAL

Feature film – based upon the novel by Kei Ōishi / written and directed by Brendan Muldowney

in co-production with SP Films (Ireland)

Festivals (selection): Busan FF / South Korea ; Paris IFF / France ; CPH:PIX / Denmark ; Galway Film Fleeadh / Ireland ; Fantasy Filmfest / Germany ; Athens FF / Greece ; Sidney FF / Australia

 

2013 – BROTHERHOOD OF TEARS

Feature film – writers: Jean-Baptiste Andrea, Gael Malry / director: Jean-Baptiste Andrea

in co-production with Full House (France), Saga Film (Belgium)

Festivals (selection): Newport Beach IFF / USA ; Fantasy FF / Germany ; Denver IFF / USA ; Bengaluru IFF / India ; Festival du film français d’Helvétie de Bienne / Switzerland

 

2012 – SWEETHEART COME

Documentary Feature – written and directed by Jacques Molitor

Festivals: Festival International du Film Francophone de Namur / Belgium ; Luxembourg City FF / Luxembourg

 

2011 – WE MIGHT AS WELL FAIL

Documentary Feature – written and directed by Govinda Van Maele

Festivals: Luxembourg City FF / Luxembourg

 

2009 – DUST

Feature film – written and directed by Max Jacoby

in co-production with KGP (Austria)

Festivals (selection): Busan IFF / South Korea ; Luxembourg City FF / Luxembourg ; CPH:PIX / Denmark ; Diagonale Graz / Austria ; Tallahassee FF / USA

 

2008 – UNIVERSALOVE

Feature film – writers: Thomas Woschitz, Andrea Piva / director: Thomas Woschitz

in co-production with KGP (Austria), Art & Popcorn (Serbia)

Festivals (selection): Toronto IFF / Canada ; Berlinale / Germany ; Festival du nouveau cinema de Montréal / Canada ; Max Ophuls Preis Festival / Germany ; Trieste FF / Italy

 

2006 – LITTLE SECRETS

Feature film – based upon the novel by Jhemp Hoscheid / written by Viviane Thill, François Dupeyron, Pol Cruchten / directed by Pol Cruchten

in co-production with Amour Fou (Austria)

Festivals (selection): Ottawa European Union FF / Canada ; Vancouver European Union FF / Canada

 

2003 – BOYS ON THE RUN

Feature film – based upon a story by Randall Fontana / written by Frank Feitler / directed by Pol Cruchten

in co-production with Quinta Communications (France)

 

 

SHORTS

 

2022 – AND HE SAID YES!

Short film – original story written by Gintare Parulyte / director: Gintare Parulyte

Festivals (selection): Luxembourg City Film Festival

 

2019 – IS THAT, LIKE, YOUR REAL JOB?

Short film – written and directed by Gintare Parulyte

Festivals (selection) : CinEast / Luxembourg ; Europe Now Film Festival – Reykjavik / Iceland ; Un festival c’est trop court – Nice / France ; Litauisches Kino Goes Berlin / Germany

 

 

2019 – DO YOU ALSO FEEL A TINGLE?

Short film – written and directed by Lucía Valverde

Awards/Festivals (selection): Best short directed by a woman Festival L’alfas del Pi / Spain ; Best short Sanfernancine / Spain ; 2nd Prize for best short film FCISO Festival de Cinema Sociale de Castilla La Mancha / Spain ; Luxembourg City Film Festival / Luxembourg

 

2018 – THE FAMILY WHO HID IN THE CELLAR

Short film – written and directed by Ayshea Halliwell

Festivals (selection): Luxembourg City Film Festival / Luxembourg ; Independent Days IFF Karlsruhe / Germany

 

2015 – LE MIROIR DES APPARENCES

Short film – written and directed by Serge Wolfsperger

Luxembourg City Film Festival / Luxembourg

 

2014 – LA MISÈRE

Short film – written by Miriana Mislov / directed by Thierry Guitard & Philip Krieps

Ciné-rencontres de Prades / France

 

2014 – D. A REPRODUCTION

Short film – written and directed by Anne Simon

Luxembourg City Film Festival / Luxembourg

 

2014 – ELDERLY SPRING

Short film – written and directed by Pierre Hansen

Festivals: Luxembourg City Film Festival / Luxembourg ; Asiana ISFF / South Korea

 

2012 – YOU GO AHEAD

Short film – written and directed by Govinda Van Maele

Festivals (selection): TISFEST Istanbul / Turkey ; Festival of New Filmmakers Larissa / Greece ; Tampere IFF / Finland ; Luxembourg City Film Festival / Luxembourg ; Aesthetica SFF York / UK

 

2012 – A DAY IN THE OPEN

Short film – written and directed by Govinda Van Maele

Awards/Festivals (selection): Best Short Film – Lëtzebuerger Filmpräis / Luxembourg ; Jury Award – Bueu ISFF / Spain Luxembourg City Film Festival / Luxembourg ; Un festival c’est trop court – Nice / France ; Winthertur ISFF / Switzerland ; Entrevues de Belfort / France

 

2011 – DOUBLE SAUT

Short film – written and directed by Laura Schroeder

Luxembourg City Film Festival / Luxembourg

 

2011 – IBIJAZI

Short film – written and directed by Luc Feit

Luxembourg City Film Festival / Luxembourg

 

2009 – PIDO PERDÓN

Short film – written and directed by Sascha Heyar

Festivals (selection): Pucheon IFFF / South Korea ; Motelx – Lisbon / Portugal

 

2008 – SENTEURS

Short film – written and directed by Laura Schroeder

Festivals (selection): Cinema Tout Ecran – Geneve / Switzerland ; Bilbao Zinegoak / Spain ; IYFF Saint Petersbourg / Russia ; Inside Out Festival Toronto / Canada ; IGLFF Torino / Italy

 

2007 – JOSH

Short film – written and directed by Govinda Van Maele

Awards/Festivals (selection): Jury Prize – Festivals tous courts d’Aix-en-Provence / France ; François-Ode Award – Kurzfilmtage Hamburg / Germany ; Vienna Independent Shorts / Austria ; Rencontres cinématographiques Digne-Les-Bains / France ; Festival du court métrage Nice / France

 

2005 – NUIT AMÈRE

Short film – written by Guillaume De Esteban / directed by Pol Cruchten

 

2005 – LE MANIE-TOUT

Short film – written and directed by Georges Le Piouffle

 

2003 – W

Short film – written and directed by Luc Feit

 

Aller en haut